The teams in on this list is based upon the term "Negro Leagues" as applied by the of . They are deemed to have been part of the highest level of play for baseball during in the . Over the years, a number of these teams reorganized or relocated to different communities which necessitated the changing of names and frequently its players, staff, and owner. MILB teams that paly Negro League teams are listed.
These and other teams for blacks are included on the template at the bottom of this page
The schedule runs from the beginning of April until the End of October
All Teams play 2-4 games a week, Each team recruits its own players, and raises its own funds however they wish to. Some teams have sponsors while other teams don't.
Scranton, PA St Vladimir Ukrainian Catholic Church
Scranton, PA St Michaels Ukrainian Orthodox Church
Swoyersville, PA Holy Name-St Mary's Church
Pulaski Columbia Gorhams
Bluefield Standard Marcos
Kingston, PA St John's Byzantine Rite Catholic Church
Wilkes-Barre, PA St. Mary Byzantine Catholic Church
Wilkes-Barre, PA Saint Matthew Evangelical Lutheran Church
Wappingers Falls, NY Leland Yankees
Newburgh, NY Colored Salt Packers
Elmira Underwriters
Hornell Colored Watchmakers
Cooperstown, NY Doubledays
Pawtucket RI Union Dodgers
Hagerstown MD Union Potomacs
Portland ME Elite Sprudels
Norwich CT Union Athletics
New Britain CT Standard Yankees
Schuyler NE Finnegans
Auburn NE Foresters
West Point NE Browns
Valentine NE Comets
Scribner NE Invincibles
Chappell NE Brassmen
Kearney NE Irishmen
Red Cloud NE Discoverers
Sidney NE Boomers
Nebraska City NE Rangers
Valley NE Peppers
Ogallala NE Union Authors
Rochester NY Colored Bricklayers
Wakefield NE Corncrackers
Syracuse NY Black Horse Doctors
Wahoo NE BLack Cornhuskers
Pender NE Jeffersons
Superior NE Frolickers
Papillion NE Rough Riders
Neligh NE Pirates
Grand Island NE Prairie Hens
Holdrege NE Crossmen
Rushville NE Black Brickmakers
O'Neill NE Shamrocks
Utica, NY Unitarian Universalist Church
Matinecock Quaker Meeting House
Stratford, CT Unitarian Universalist Church
Stony Brook, NY Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Hicksville, NY Afghan Hindu Temple
Central Islip, NY Shiv Uma Ganesh Mandir
Tappan, NY Korean Buddhist Bul Kwang SA
West New York Jain temple
Orlando Govind Sukh Sagar
Glen Cove Gurdwara
New York Sikh Center
East Haven First Congregational Church
Sayville, NY Congregational Church
Hacienda Heights, CA Hsi Lai Temple
Seattle, WA Kadampa Buddhist Temple
Cambridge Zen Center
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Colored Coal Packers
Hindu Cultural Center of Connecticut, Stratford
Orlando FL Shri Surya Narayan Mandir
Bloomingdale, IL Shree Radhey Shyam Temple
Chicago, IL Gayatri Shaktipeeth
Rochester, NY Hindu Temple
New York Hindu Temple
Brooklyn, NY Shri Satya Mandir, 525 Hemlock Street,
Baldwin, New York Kali Mandir, 614 Seaman Avenue,
Monroeville,PA Hindu Jain Temple,
Brooklyn, NY Congregation Shaare Zion,
Norwalk, CT Beth Israel Synagogue
Cobb Lake Kinko
Allendale, NJ Glassblowers
Montvale, NJ Mayors
Perry Lake Black Salt Packers
Nyack, NY Meadowlarks
New Alexandria, PA Furnituremakers
Ben Falls WI Deronda Lutheran Church ELCA
Ben Falls WI Bethany Hmong Lutheran Church ELCA
Ben Falls WI St John Korean Lutheran Church ELCA
Ben Falls WI St Paul Lutheran Church WELS
Ben Falls WI Peace Japanese Lutheran Church ELCA
Whitehall, PA Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA
Whitehall, PA Tomcats
Bethlehem, PA Machinists
Ben Falls WI Holy Spirit Lutheran Church LCMS
Ben Falls WI Black Orphans
Sandusky, OH Zion Lutheran Church
Sandusky, OH Grace Episcopal Church
Cobb Lake IN Shepherd Of The Hills Lutheran Church LCMS
Cobb Lake IN Colored Robins
Cobb Lake IN Christ Lutheran Church LCMS
Cobb Lake IN Prince of Peace Lutheran Church ELCA
Cobb Lake IN St John Japanese Lutheran Church ELCA
Cobb Lake IN St Mark Korean Lutheran Church ELCA
Cobb Lake IN St. Francis' Episcopal Church
Johnstown (PA) Colored Steel workers
New York Ostrogothic Yankees
Macon, GA Acmes
Milwaukee St. Stanislaus Catholic Church
Milwaukee Saint Stephen Evangelical Lutheran Church
Appleton, Wis Zion Lutheran Church
Quad Cities Columbia Resolutes
Chester(PA) Giants
Eau Claire, Wis Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd
Eau Claire Temple Sholom synagogue
Eau Claire Elite Marcos
St. Cloud American Buckeyes
Cobb Lake Nisei Whales
Geneva, Ill Leland Athletics
Wolf Lake Nisei Dragons
Wolf Lake Paulo Miki Catholic Church
Wolf Lake Saint Basil Melkite Greek Catholic Church
Wolf Lake St Mary’s Syro-Malabar Catholic Church
Wolf Lake St. John's Episcopal Church
Wolf Lake Saint Peter Lutheran Church ElCA
Oberonville Nisei Tigers
Oberonville , OH Amazing Grace Lutheran Church
Oberonville , OH Saint Magdalene of Nagasaki Catholic Church
Wisconsin Rapids Colored Badgers
Kenosha Colored Trollymakers
Dubuque Falls (OH) St. Verena Coptic Orthodox Church
Nilbog, IL Concordia Lutheran Church ELCA
Omegako, WV St. Paul AME Church
Marysville, CA Colored Gassers
Mission Viejo, CA Columbia Unions
Anaheim, CA Union Lelands
Ozark, AL Elite Crescents
Chico, CA Elite Colonels
Fullerton, CA St Paul Lutheran Church ELCA
Fullerton, CA St Luke Lutheran Church ELCA
Waterbury, CT Union Colonels
Lodi, CA Union Elites
Wenatchee, WA Elite Sox
Parkersburg, WV Union Barons
Princeton, WV Colored Actives
Wayne, WV Union Terrors
Fullerton, CA Colored Pipemakers
Yakima, WA Colored Orators
Spokane, WA Leland Federals
Bluefield,WV Lincoln Elites
Hoquiam, WA Royal Sox
Richland, WA Lincoln Eclipse
Clarksville, Tenn Lincoln Watchmakers
Myrtle Beach, SC Leland Gulls
Orangeburg,SC Leland Palmmettos
Salem, VA Acme Goldenrods
Aiken,SC Brown Wonders
Elizabethton, Tenn Ribbons
Corpus Christi, TA Union Byrds
Kingsport, Tenn Brown Griffins
Winchester, Tenn Colored Turfs
Colonial Heights, VA Leland Hobos
Hampton, VA Cuban Sluggers
Pulaski,VA Harlem Sox
Marion, VA Standard Keystones
Harrisonburg, VA Standard Orphans
Texarkana, TA Colored Sonics
Watertown,SD Elite Pilots
Martinsville, VA Acme Lookouts
Tupelo, MS Delta Brasscos
Carthage, MO Union Pythians
Reno, NV Acme Sox
Middletown,NY Acme Diggers
Gastonia, NC American Pantmakers
Chillicothe,OH Leland Shirtmakers
Scobey, Mont Black Sluggers
Pearl City(CT) Nisei Mackalees
Tate Columbia Coffinmakers
Westillve Nisei Ramblers
Tamaqua, PA Phenoms
Camville Leland Hustlers
Camboro Trinity Thai Lutheran Church ELCA
Camville Japnese Lutheran Church of the Resurrection ELCA
Camboro Holy Communion Lutheran Church ELCA
Camville Bethany Lutheran Church ELCA
Ottsboro Atonement Lutheran Church ELCA
Camboro Abiding Korean Peace Lutheran Church ELCA
Marshalls Creek, PA Shoemakers
Tannersville, PA Packers
Crab Bay Good Shepherd Lutheran Church ELCA
Rome(MA)St Mark Lutheran Church ELCA
Rome(MA)St Paul's Lutheran Church ELCA
Rome(MA) Holy Trinity Thai Lutheran Church ELCA
Rome(MA) Lutheran Church of the Redeemer ELCA
Crab Bay Rebels
Crab Bay All Saints' Episcopal Church
Yuma black Sun Sox
Camville St. John's Episcopal Church
Maybrook Mount Olive African Methodist Episcopal Church
Milford, PA Triplets
Deer Lake St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
OTT Lake Saint Philip AME Church
Deer Lake Bethany Lutheran Church ELCA
Deer Lake St. John A.M.E. Church
Norfolk, VA St. John A.M.E. Church,
National Steel and Shipbuilding Company
Norfolk Naval Shipyard
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility
Dallas, TX St. Paul AME Church,
Baltimore MD Bethel AME Church,
Hancock, NY Celeryfeds
Scottsburg Jain Center
AllensBurg Nisei Tyees
Scottsburg Tamil Tyrites
Scottsburg Nisei Pythians
Sadaharu Oh All-Stars
AllensBurg Grace Lutheran Church ECLA
Allensburg King of Glory Japanese Lutheran Church ELCA
Allensburg St. Matthew's Episcopal Church
Allensburg Elite sox
Allensburg Peace Korean Lutheran Church ELCa
Cedar Lake Union Sox
Cedar Lake Our Saviors Lutheran Church ELCA
Rome (NY) Mohawk Romans
Troy (NY) Mohawk Trojans
Cedar Lake St. Barnabas' Episcopal Church
West Rome First African Baptist Church
New York Hakoahs
West Rome Rockets
Newport Zion Hmong Lutheran Church ELCA
Newport Nisei Browns
New York Nisei Yankees
Hawley, PA Bulldogs
Brooklyn Black Dodogers
Brooklyn Nisei Dodogers
Maybrook Lincoln Lwamakers
New York Nisei Mets
New York Nisei Giants
Cobb Lake Black Buttonmakers
Wolf Lake Zion Lutheran Church ELCA
Port Jervis, NY Vandals
Cobb Lake Emmanuel Korean Lutheran Church ELCA
Honesdale, PA Eagles
Cobb lake Epiphany Japanese Lutheran Church ELCA
Newfoundland, PA Badgers
Pensacola Senators
Middlesboro Senators
Mississippi-Ohio Valley League ALL-Stars
Matamoras (PA) Huns
Illinois State League ALL-Stars
Illinois–Indiana–Iowa League ALL-Stars
Phillipsburg, NJ Acme Brownies
Nippon House Of David
Los Angeles Nippons
Bengali House Of David
Tamil House Of david
House of Johnson
Oakland,NJ Nisei Cubs
Martins Creek PA Moonshiners
Cocoa Peck Yearlings
Lakeland Bacharach Celeryfeds
Alpha, NJ Union Prisoners
New York Tamil Highlanders
Kissimmee Acme SandSandies
Clinton, NJ Columbia Kickapoos
Wellsville Black Nitros
Dade City , FL Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church
Oneonta Mohawk Yankees
Little Falls Mohawk Mets
Cape Coral, FL Christ Lutheran Church
Cape Coral, FL Leland Sox
Westborough, MA Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
New York Greater Allen A. M. E. Cathedral
Floral Park, St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church
New York Church of the Resurrection
New York Trinity Lutheran Church
Brooklyn, NY St Paul Lutheran Church
Bethel, CT St. Thomas' Episcopal Church
Essex Junction, VT St. James' Episcopal Church
Lancaster, NH St. Paul's Episcopal Church
New Rochelle, New York St. John's Wilmot Church
Brooklyn, NY Zion Lutheran Church
Staten Island Virgin Mary & St. George Coptic Orthodox Church
Brooklyn St. George Coptic Orthodox Church,
Linen Columbia Pallbearers
Wantagh, NY St Frances de Chantal Church
New Britain - St. John Lutheran Church
Bridgeport - Salem Lutheran Church
Alliance, OH Trinity Episcopal Church
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania St. Mark's Episcopal Church
Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center
Newington - Imanuel Indonesian Lutheran Church
Memphis, Tennessee Trinity Lutheran Church,
Worcester - Zion Lutheran Church
Omaha ne Bethany Lutheran Church
Bethpage, NY St Isidoro's Greek Orthodox Church
Hicksville, NY St Stephen's Lutheran Church
Omaha Wacos
Omaha Pepperells
Brentwood, New York Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
Plattsburgh - Redeemer Lutheran Church
Boston old north church
Clarks Summit State Hospital
Stockton, Ca Cambodian Trinity Lutheran Church
Westerville, Ohio St. Paul Lutheran Church
Saint Paul, MN Immanuel Hmong Lutheran Church
Minneapolis, MN Luther Memorial Lutheran Church
Islip, NY St mark's Episcopal Church
Bergenfield All Saints' Episcopal Korean Church
n Richmond Hill, Queens, New York,
El Paso korean Presbyterian church
Richmond, California Grace Lao Lutheran Church,
Deer Park (NY) Ss. Cyril and Methodius Roman Catholic Church
Norristown State Hospital
Delhi(NY)Hustlers
Mount Pocono Trojans
Fort Dodge Colored Rebels
Brooklyn Bridegrooms
Pen Argyl, PA St John's Lutheran Church
Wind Gap St Mary's Episcopal Church
Brooklyn Robins
New York Gothams
Columbus Korean United Methodist Church
Northern Westchester Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
New York Indonesian Lutheran Church
Richmond Hill, Queens, New York, Church of the Resurrection
Bellmore Grace Lutheran Church
West Fall Christ hmong Lutheran Church
Newport Jacobus Japanese Evangelical Lutheran Church
New York Metropolitans
West Fall Grace Lutheran Church
Pearl(CT)City John Baptist Yi Catholic Church
Kent Falls St. Demiana Coptic Orthodox Church
Forest Park, IL St. Paul Thai Lutheran Church,
Lehman-Idetown United Methodist Church
Westville St. Mark's Japanese Evangelical Lutheran Church
Canton Falls St. John the Baptist Coptic Orthodox Church
Kent Falls Hakka United Methodist Church
Valhalla United Methodist Church
Akron Creek Acme Pilgrims
Pearl(CT)City John Chrysostom Byzantine Catholic Chuch
Westville Korean United Methodist Church
Westville Our Savior's Korean Lutheran Church
Westville Temple Beth-El
westville Sabbas the Goth Byzantine Catholic Church
Pearl(CT)City Temple Ohev Sholom
Pearl(CT)City Leland Lizards
westville Acme Brickmakers
Troy(MA)Korean United Methodist Church
Newport Korean United Methodist Church
Westville Pathfinders
west fall Korean United Methodist Church
Westville Shiners
Westville Generals
Westville Bugs
Pearl(CT)City Counts
Westville St. John's Japanese Lutheran Church
Pearl(CT)City Grace Lutheran Church
Boston Doves
Boston Pilgrims
Boston Bees
Nebraska Indians, of Lincoln, Nebraska,
Jacksonville Duval Giants
Westville Leland Ironmakers
Westville Acme doves
Kentville Leland Bees
Westville Outcasts
Glenn Haven Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Glenn Haven United Methodist Church
Glenn Haven St. Peter's Episcopal Church
Glenn Haven All Saints Catholic Church
Newport(MA) Black Beaneaters
Boston Beaneaters
Brooklyn Superbas
Carthage(MA)Jain Center
Brooklyn Trolley Dodgers
Blackport(NY) Psychiatric Center
Montpelier - Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church
Foxborough - Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer
Springfield - Bethesda Lutheran Church
Blackport(NY)St. Andrew's Evangelical Lutheran Church
Watkins Glen Leland Innocents
Arkansas City, KS Beavers
Utica Mohawk Dodgers
New York Black Highlanders
West Fall Bethel AME Church
Kent Falls Mount Zion AME Church
Pittsburgh Innocents
(New york)Immanuel Korean Lutheran Church
Chatham Reds
Riverton Acme Ironmakers
New York Black Acmes
Detroit Acme Motor Kings
Riverton-Palmyra
Ohio-Pennsylvania League ALL-Stars
Hanceville Church of Christ
Rube Foster's Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings
New York Acme Wanderers
Champaign Leland Barons
New York State League all-stars
Blackport (NY) St. Dominic Roman Catholic Church
Klamath Falls Gems
Klamath Falls Black Gems
Paducah Nationals
Midlothian Acme Kittens
New York Lincoln Highlanders
New York Colored Highlanders
Owego Riverbats
Cedar Valley All-Stars
Manhattan Psychiatric Center
Champaign Mad Turtles
Westport(ct)Casscade
Midlothian Osages
White Plains Columbia Electricians
Pensacola Giants
Creedmoor Psychiatric Center
(new york )St Peter's Episcopal Church
Walton(NY)Aristocrats
Worcester Black Prohibitionist
Ben Falls Black Orphans
Stamford(NY)Swamp Angels
Leominster Columbia Bearcats
Flushing-Fresh Meadows Jewish Center
The Bed Bug Inspectors
Romeoville Antelopes
Colored All Stars (St. Paul, MN)
Colored Athletics
Colored Broadway Clowns of New York
Colored Clowns
Colored Cubs of Los Angeles (1923)
Colored Elks
Colored Giants (1921)
Colored Giants of South Bend (1918)
Idaho Stars (1930’s)
Illinois Giants (1919-1929)
Illinois Giants of Danville (190’s)
Illinois Monarchs New York Eagles
Brooklyn Charter Oaks
Jefferson (NY) Highlanders
Pittsburg Innocents
Church of New Canaan United Methodist Church
New York Empire
New Brunswick Stars
Smoky City Giants
Brooklyn Mariners
Wolf lake Columbia Rugmakers
East New York Pirates
Pittsburgh Rebels
Syosset Sailors
Indian Head Rockets
Covington Blue Sox
Indianapolis ABC’s (1920’s-1930’s)
Indianapolis All Stars
Indianapolis Athletics (1930’s)
Indianapolis Cardinals
Acme Borneo Casketmakers
Hennepin Clothing Company
Hennepin Negro Giants
Brooklyn Eckfords
Indianapolis Clowns
New York Mutuals
Massapequa Ostrogoths
Indianapolis Mohawks
Hartford Dark Blues
Indianapolis Monarchs (1930’s)
Brooklyn Atlantics
Indianapolis Stars
New York New Yorks
Brooklyn Hartfords
Indianapolis X-ABC’s (1916)
International Clowns (1934)
Jackie Robinson’s All Stars
Jack John’s All Stars
Detroit Leland Americans
Jackson Cubs
Jacksonville Athletics
Jacksonville Eagles
Jacksonville Red Caps
Jasper Steers
Jersey City Colored Athletics (1910’s)
Jersey City Colored Giants (1924)
Jess Flood’s New York Colored Giants (1930)
Jewell’s ABC’s New York Whales
Bethpage Wanderers
Troy Trojans
Jimmy Hill’s All Stars
Jimmy Smith’s Florida Stars (1932)
Joe Black’s All Stars
Joe Greene’s All Stars
Joe Louis All Stars (1940’s)
Joe Louis’s Brown Bombers (1937)
John Donaldson’s All Stars
Johnny Baker’s All Stars (1920’s)
Johnson Stars (1931-1935)
New York Lincoln Giants
New York Lincoln Giants (1945)
New York Lincoln Stars
New York Mohawks (1939)
New York Red Caps (1919)
New York Royals
New York Stars (1935)
Brooklyn Enterprise
New York Knickerbockers
New York Tigers
Norfolk All Stars
Norfolk Giants
Norfolk Stars (1920-1921
Brooklyn Excelsiors
Troy Colored Trojans
Norfolk Stars (1940)
Norfolk Tides
Northern All Stars (1936)
Oakland Beavers
Oakland Colored Giants
Oakland Giants (1947)
Oakland Hawks
Oakland Larks
Oklahoma Black Barons
Oklahoma City Black Indians
Oklahoma City Yellow Jackets (1946)
Oklahoma Indians
Oklahoma Monarchs
Olney Giants
Omaha Black Tigers (1948)
Omaha Monarchs
Omaha Rockets
Oriental Tigers (1928)
Otto Briggs All Stars
Otto Brigg’s Camden Giants (1939)
Oval Blues (MD) (1928)
Owens All Stars
Padrone’s Cuban Giants
Page Fence Giants
Paige All Stars
Palmer House Indians
Palmer House Stars (1940’s)
Paris Brown Bombers
Paris Brown Sox
Paris Sluggers
Paris Tigers (1939)
Park City Grays (1910)
Paterson Colored Giants (1934)
15
Patterson Silk Sox
Pekin Tigers of Cincinnati (1913)
Pelham Silk Sox
Pennsylvania Colored Giants Plainview Fishermen
Pennsylvania Eagles Pearl city(CT) Trinity Korean Lutheran Church
Pennsylvania Giants (1923)
Pennsylvania Monarchs (1931)
Pennsylvania Red Caps
Pennsylvania Red Caps of New York
Pensacola Giants (1912)
Peoria Black Devils (1920)
Pepsi Cola Giants
Pete Hill’s All Stars
Peters Union Giants
Philadelphia All Stars
Philadelphia Black Sox
Philadelphia Blue Sox
Philadelphia Buckeyes
Philadelphia Colored Stars
Philadelphia Colored Giants
Philadelphia Cuban Stars
Philadelphia Daisies
Philadelphia Eagles (1925)
Philadelphia Elks (1928)
Philadelphia Giants
Philadelphia Giants of New York
Philadelphia Pirates (1927)
Philadelphia Red Caps (1935)
Philadelphia Royal Giants
Philadelphia Royal Stars
Philadelphia Stars
Philadelphia Tigers (1920’s)
Philadelphia White Sox (1926)
Phoenix Colored All Stars (1938)
Piedmont Tigers
Pierce’s Colored Giants (1922)
Pimlico Tigers (1928)
Piney Woods Giant Collegians
Pipestone Black Sox
Pittsburgh Cardinals (1932)
Pittsburgh Colored Clowns
Pittsburgh Colored Stars
Pittsburgh Crawfords
Pittsburgh Giants (1934)
Pittsburgh Grays (1947)
Pittsburgh Keystones
16
Pittsburgh Monarchs
Pittsburgh Royal Giants
Pittsburgh Stars of Buffalo
Poke Green’s Lincoln Giants (1932)
Pop Lloyd’s All Stars
Pop Watkins Stars
Port Arthur Black Panthers
Portsmouth Black Sox (1930’s)
Portsmouth Fire Fighters
Potomac Grays (1938)
Pottsville Giants
Prince Albert Black Sox (1934)
Providence Colored Giants (1931)
Puerto Rican All Stars
Puerto Rican Stars
Puget Sound Monarchs
Quaker Giants
Quaker City Giants
Quaker City Colored Giants
Queen City All Stars
Queen City Giants
Quincy All Stars
Raleigh All Stars
Raleigh Clippers (1926)
Raleigh Grays
Raleigh Tigers
Red Bank (NJ) Giants (1934)
Relay White Sox (1923)
Richmond All stars (1935)
Richmond Brownies
Richmond Cardinals (1939)
Richmond Giants
Richmond Panthers
Richmond Paramounts (1930’s)
Richmond Stars
Robert’s Giants (NC) (1931-1935)
Rochester Colts
Rochester Stars
Rochester Tigers
Rocky Hill Tigers (1920’s)
Rocky Mount Black Swans
Rocky Mount Elks
Rome Giants
Rome Red Sox
17
Royal Americans (1912-1915)
Royal Blues
Royal Giants (1923)
Royal Giants of Portsmouth
Royal Poinciana
Roy Campanella’s All Stars
Ruston (LA) Black Sox
Salisbury All Stars (1935-1936)
Westville (CT) St. Mary & St. Verena Coptic Orthodox Church
Salt Lake City Occidentals
San Antonio Black Aces
San Antonio Black Cubans
San Antonio Black Indians
San Antonio Black Missions (1935)
San Antonio Broncos
San Antonio Giants (1946-1951)
San Angelo Black Sheepherders
San Diego Tigers
San Francisco Cubs
San Francisco Sea Lions
San Francisco Tigers
San Juan Stars (1931)
Santop’s Bronchos
Satchel Paige’s All Stars
Satchel Paige’s Negro All Stars
Scanlon Colored Giants
Schenectady All Stars (1929)
Schenectady Black Sox (1937)
Schenectady Mohawk Giants
Scripto Black Cats (1940’s)
Seattle American Giants
Seattle Gophers
Seattle Grays
Seattle Monarchs
Seattle Royal Giants
Shreveport Black Gassers
Shreveport Black Sports (1930’s-1950’s)
Shreveport Colored Giants
Silver Moons (1930’s)
Sioux City Ghosts
Smart Set
South Bend ABC’s (1913)
South Bend Globetrotters
South Bend Hoosier Beers
South Bends Studebaker Athletics
South Philly Nine
18
Southern Negro League All Stars
Stars of Cuba
Statesville Giants
St. Louis Black Cardinals
St. Louis Black Sox (1909)
St. Louis Blues
St. Louis Cubs (1946)
St. Louis Giants (1920’s)
St. Louis Stars
St. Michaels Red Sox (1929)
St. Paul Colored Giants (1907-1908)
St. Paul Colored Gophers
St. Paul Gophers
St. Paul Monarchs
Stillwater Tigers (1930’s)
Sudan Black Cats
Suffolk Aces (1940)
Sunshine Babes (1928)
Swift Black Cats (1940’s)
Tacoma Little Giants
Talco Black Yankees
Tampa Pepsi Cola Giants (1940’s)
Tampa Rockets
Tappin Spartans (1910’s)
Tarboro Tigers
Tate Stars (Cleveland)
Taylor’s Indianapolis ABC’s (1916)
Tennessee Brown Rats
Tennessee Colored Clowns Terre Haute Giants (1913)
Texas Black Cubs (1939)
Texas Black Spiders (1936)
Texas Colored Giants
Texas Giants
Texas Globetrotters (1951)
Texas Wild Cats
Tidewater Giants (1935-1938)
Toledo Blue Stockings
Toledo Crawfords (1939-1941)
Toledo Rays
Toledo Stars
Toledo Tigers (1920’s)
Topeka Giants
Topeka Royal Giants (1910-1911)
Trenton Cuban Giants
Kalamazoo Clowns
Kansas City All Nations
Kansas City Clowns (1946)
Kansas City Colored Clowns
Kansas City Colored Giants
Kansas City Giants
Kansas City House of David
Kansas City Little Monarchs
Kansas City Monarchs
11
Kansas City Rockets
Kansas City Royal Giants (1912)
Kansas Royals (1940’s)
Kansas City Stars
Kansas City Tigers
Kansas City Travelers
Kay Monarchs (1934)
Kelly All Stars (1937)
Kentucky Unions (1909)
Keystone All Stars (1936)
Keystone Giants
Kinston Grays
Knoxville Giants (1934)
Knoxville Greys
Kokomo Black Cats
Kokomo Clowns
Kokomo Giants
Lancaster Black Crackers (1926)
Lebanon Clowns
Ledroit Tigers (1926)
Westville Leland Trojans
Leesburg Trojans (1940)
Leland Giants
Lenoir Indians (1943)
Leondi Tossers (1927)
Ligon’s All Stars
Ligon’s California All Stars
Lima Colored All Stars (1940’s)
Lincoln A.C.
Lincoln Giants
Lincoln Giants (Ohio)
Lincoln Giants of New York
Lincoln Stars
Little Rock Black Travelers (1945)
Little Rock Browns (1884)
Little Rock Colts (1911)
Little Rock Cubs (1940’s-1950’s)
Little Rock Gray Travelers (1931)
Little Rock Greys (1931-1933)
Little Rock Reds (1884-1885)
Little Rock Travelling All Stars
Lincoln Stars (1914-1915)
Locke Giants (1927)
Lone Rock All Stars (Iowa)
Long Branch Cubans
Lonnie Goodwin’s Colored All Stars (1927)
12
Los Angeles Hawks
Los Angeles White Sox (1920’s-1930’s)
Los Angeles White Sox (1946)
Louisiana Black Travelers
Louisiana Stars (1935)
Louisville Buckeyes
Louisville Red Caps
Louisville Tigers
Louisville White Caps
Louisville White Sox
Lubbock Black Hubbers
Luke Easter’s All Stars
Madison Colored Giants (1930’s)
Madison Square Giants
Madison Stars
Main Line Tigers (1928-1935)
Malvern Globetrotters (1949)
Mansfield Empire Giants
Mariana Giants (1910)
Maryland Black Sox (1930)
McConnell Colored Giants
Memphis Colored Clowns
Memphis Grey Sox (1940’s)
Memphis Red Sox
Miami Clowns
Miami Ethiopian Clowns
Miami Giants (1930’s)
Miami Globetrotters
Michigan City Wonders
Midvale Black Sox (1931)
Milwaukee Bears
Milwaukee Ghosts (1940)
Milwaukee Giants
Milwaukee Tigers
Mineola Black Spiders
Minneapolis Clowns
Minneapolis Colored Giants
Minneapolis Colored Keystones
Minneapolis-St. Paul Gophers
Minnesota Keystones
Minnie Minoso’s All Stars
Moberly Eagles (1932)
Mobile Black Bears (1940’s)
Mobile Black Shippers (1940’s)
Mobile Brooklyns (1920’s)
13
Mobile Tigers (1935)
Mohawk Colored Giants
Mohawk Giants
Mohawk Giants of Schenectady
Monarch D.C.
Monroe Monarchs
Montgomery Blues
Montgomery Gray Sox
Morton Colored Stars (1914)
Moss Point Giants of Mississippi
Mounds City Blues
Murdock Grays
Muskogee Black Cardinals
Nashville Black Vols (1940’s)
Nashville Giants
Nashville Standard Giants
Nashville Stars
Nebraska Giants
Negro All Stars
Negro American League All Stars
Negro League All Stars
Negro National League All Stars
Newark Browns
Newark Cubs (1927)
Newark Stars (1920’s)
New Castle Colored Stars
New Orleans All Stars
New Orleans Armstrongs (1930’s)
New Orleans Black Eagles (1910’s)
New Orleans Black Pelicans
New Orleans Creoles
New Orleans Stars
New Orleans Zulus
New York All Stars
New York Black Crusaders
New York Black Giants (1934)
New York Black Sox
New York Black Yankees
New York Central Red Caps
New York Colored All Stars (1938)
New York Colored Clowns
New York Colored Giants (1942)
New York Gorhams
New York Harlem Yankees
New York Jets
Colored Hobos
Colored House of David (1930’s)
Colored League All Stars (1935)
Colored National League All Stars
Colored Stars
Columbia Giants
Columbus Black Sox
Columbus Black Tourists
Columbus Blue Birds
Columbus Buckeyes
Columbus Elite Giants
Columbus Giants
Bremerton All Stars
Bridgeville Blue Sox (1930)
Broadway Clowns (1940’s)
Broadway Honey Drippers (1946)
Broadway Wolverines
Bronx Giants (1920’s)
Brooklyn A.C. (1939)
Brooklyn All Stars (1914)
Brooklyn Colored Dodgers
Brooklyn Cuban Giants (1934)
Brooklyn Cubans
Brooklyn Eagles (1930’s)
Brooklyn Royal Giants (1920’s – 1930’s)
Brooklyn Stars (1914)
Brown Cubs (1920’s
Broadway Honey Drippers (1946)
Broadway Wolverines
Bronx Giants (1920’s)
Brooklyn A.C. (1939)
Brooklyn All Stars (1914)
Brooklyn Colored Dodgers
Brooklyn Cuban Giants (1934)
Brooklyn Cubans
Brooklyn Eagles (1930’s)
Brooklyn Royal Giants (1920’s – 1930’s)
Brooklyn Stars (1914)
Brown Cubs (1920’s)
Brown Stars
Brown’s Colored All Stars (1938)
Brown’s Colored Stars
Brown’s Tennessee Rats
Buck Ewing’s All Stars (1928)
Buck Ewing’s Stars (1947-1947)
Buffalo Aces (1938)
Buffalo Colored Athletics (1921)
Buffalo Giants
Buffalo Harlem Giants
Buffalo Pittsburgh Stars (1920’s)
Buffalo Stars
4
Bunk Collins All Stars (1949)
Burlington Colored Giants
Butte Colored Giants (1936)
Buxton Wonders
Calgary Black Sox
California Eagles
California Stars (1930)
California Tigers
Camden Black Sox
Camden Giants (1939)
Camel City Royal Giants (1932)
Camp Wheeler Black Spokes (1940’s)
Canadian Colored All Stars (1934)
Canton Clowns
Canton Tigers (1930)
Capital City All Americans
Capital City Elks (1936-1940)
Carolina All Stars
Carver Athletic Club
Centralia Colored Giants
Chacon Cubans (1930)
Chappie Johnson’s All Stars (1929-1936)
Chappie Johnson’s Philadelphia Colored Stars (1922-1923)
Charley Beverly’s Negro All Stars of Houston (1943)
Charlotte All Stars (1910)
Charlotte Black Yankees
Charlotte Hornets (1940)
Charlotte Red Sox (1943)
Charleston Tigers
Chatham All Stars
Chattanooga All Stars (1940’s)
Chattanooga Black Lookouts (1930’s)
Chattanooga Choo Choo’s (1940’s)
Chester Brown Sox (1923)
Chester Elks (1935)
Chester Monarchs (1935)
Chestertown Royal Giants
Chet Brewer’s All Stars
Chicago All Stars (1941)
Chicago American Giants
Chicago Athletics
Chicago Barons
Chicago Black Barons (1948)
Chicago Black Diamonds
Chicago Black Sox (1915)
Chicago Blues
5
Chicago Brown Bombers (1945)
Chicago Colored All Stars (1938-1940)
Chicago Colored Americans (1921)
Chicago Colored Giants
Chicago Columbia Giants (1899-1900)
Chicago Eclipse
Chicago Federals
Chicago Giants
Chicago Lelands
Chicago Monarchs (1930’s – 1940’s)
Chicago Pirates (1940’s)
Chicago Unions
Chicago Union Giants
Chickey Candy Bars (1930’s)
Chieftain A.C. (1928)
Cincinnati Browns
Cincinnati Buckeyes (1940’s)
Cincinnati Clowns (1940’s)
Cincinnati Colored Browns
Cincinnati Crescents
Cincinnati Cubans (1920’s)
Cincinnati Giants
Cincinnati Tigers (1930’s)
City Giants (MD)
Claybrook Tigers (1936-1937)
Clem Mack’s Boston ABC (1935)
Cleveland All Nations (1933)
Cleveland Bears (1930’s-1940’s)
Cleveland Browns
Cleveland Colored Giants
Cleveland Cubs
Cleveland Elites (1920’s)
Cleveland Colored Giants
Cleveland Giants (Providence, RI) (1922)
Cleveland Giants (1930)
Cleveland Hornets
Cleveland Red Sox (1930’s)
Cleveland Stars (1930’s)
Cleveland Tate Stars (1920’s)
Cleveland Tigers (1920’s)
Cleveland White Sox
Cloverdale Grays
Cole’s American Giants
Colored All Stars
Colored All Stars (1928)
Colored All Stars (1945)
Alabama
- Birmingham Black Barons
- Birmingham Black Barons
- Mobile Black Bears
- Mobile Tigers
- Montgomery Grey Sox
Arkansas
California
Delaware
District of Columbia
- Washington Black Senators
- Washington Elite Giants
- Washington Pilots
- Washington Potomacs
- Washington-Homestead Grays
Florida
Jacksonville Expos
Florida Cubans
Tampa Black Yankees
West Palm Beach Expos
Jacksonville Eagles
Georgia
Illinois
- Chicago American Giants
- Chicago Brown Bombers
- Chicago Columbia Giants
- Chicago Giants
- Chicago Union Giants
- Chicago Unions
- Leland Giants
Indiana
iowa
Clinton Black LumberKings
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
- Monroe Monarchs
- New Orleans Eagles
- New Orleans Crescent Stars
- New Orleans Pelicans
- New Orleans Stars
- Shreveport Acme Giants
Louisiana Travellers
New Orleans Creoles
Maryland
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
New Jersey
- Atlantic City Bacharach Giants
- Cuban X-Giants
- Jersey City Colored Athletics
- Long Branch Cubans
- Newark Browns
- Newark Dodgers
- Newark Eagles
Trenton Black Thunder
New York
- Brooklyn Eagles
- Brooklyn Royal Giants
- Harlem Stars
- Lincoln Giants
- Lincoln Stars
- New York Black Yankees
- New York Cubans
Tri-City black ValleyCats
Brooklyn black Cyclones
Ohio
Cincinnati Browns
Cincinnati Buckeyes
Cincinnati Clowns
Cincinnati Cubans
Cincinnati Tigers
Cleveland Bears
Cleveland Buckeyes
Cleveland Cubs
Cleveland Elites
Cleveland Hornets
Cleveland Red Sox
Cleveland Tate Stars
Cleveland Tigers
Columbus Elite Giants
Columbus Blue Birds
Dayton Marcos
Toledo Crawfords
Toledo Rays
Toledo Tigers
Lake County Black Captains
Oregon
Portland Roses
South Carolina
Charleston Black RiverDogs
Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Giants
Harrisburg Monrovians
Hilldale Daisies
Homestead Grays
Philadelphia Pythians
Philadelphia Giants
Philadelphia Stars
Philadelphia Tigers
Pittsburgh Crawfords
Pittsburgh Keystones
Akita (PA) Black Toyo Carp
Williamsport black Crosscutters
Harrisburg Black Senators
Erie Black SeaWolves
Tennessee
- Chattanooga Black Lookouts
- Chattanooga Choo-Choos
- Memphis Red Sox
- Nashville Elite Giants
- Tennessee Rats
Texas
Austin Black Senators
Houston Eagles
Mineola Black Spiders
San Antonio Black Bronchos
San Antonio Black Indians
San Antonio Black Missions
- Austin Black Senators (early 1910s)
- Houston Eagles
- San Antonio Black Bronchos
- San Antonio Black Indians
- Waco Black Navigators
- Waco Black Cardinals
- Fort Worth Wonders
- Waco Yellowjackets
- San Antonio Bombers
- San Angelo Black Sheep Herders
- Galveston Flyaways
- Fort Worth Black Panthers
- Dallas Black Giants
- Mineola Black Spiders
- Waco Tigers
- Jasper Steers
- Dallas Brown Bombers
- Houston Black Buffaloes
- Fort Worth Black Cats
- Wichita Falls Black Spudders
- Paris Giants
- Abilene Eagles
- Fort Worth Giants
- Cleburne Yellow Jackets
Coastal Kingfish
Texarkana Gunslingers
Washington
Seattle Steelheads
Wisconsin
Milwaukee Bears
Madison Black Hatters
Traveling teams
All Cubans
All Nations
Chappie Johnson's Stars
Colored House of David
Cuban Stars (East)
Cuban Stars (West)
Ethiopian Clowns
Gilkerson's Union Giants
Ligon All-Stars
House of Alexander Wiskered Wizards
Piney Woods Collegians
Union Lincoln Undertakers
Abe Saperstein’s Negro All Stars
Abilene Black Eagles (1946-1950)
Abrams Giants (1912)
Acme Colored Giants
Acme Giants (1936)
Ada (OK) Black Clippers (1939)
African Tigers
African Zulu Giants (1941)
Afro Americans (1923)
Afro Tossers (1927)
Alabama Colored Hobos
Albany Black Senators (1945)
Albany Black Sox (1937)
Albany Black Tourists
Albany Giants (1926)
Alcoa Flashes (1935)
Alexandria Departmentals (1942)
Algona Brownies (1903-1904)
All Americans
All American Black Tourists (1907)
All Cubans
All Nations
Alamo Peck Indians
Alleghany Giants
Amarillo Black Sandies (1903)
Amarillo Colts (1950)
American All Stars
American Giants
American Negro League All Stars (1943)
American Zulu Giants
Ansonia Cuban Giants
Arkadelphia Cuban Giants (1910)
Art Howie’s All Star National Colored Club (Columbus, OH)
Arundel Giants (1934)
Ashville Black Tourists
Atlanta Black Crackers
Atlanta Braves (1940’s)
Atlanta Cardinals (1947)
Atlanta Cubs
Atlanta Genuine Parts (1940)
Atlanta Linen Red Sox (1940)
Atlantic City Bacharach Giants
Austin Black Senators
2
Bacharach Giants
Bailey’s Black Giants (1937)
Bakersfield Cubs (1922)
Baltimore All Stars
Baltimore Bears
Baltimore Black Sox (1920’s)
Baltimore Black Sox (1938)
Baltimore Blue Sox (1937)
Baltimore Colored Giants
Baltimore Cubs
Baltimore Giants
Baltimore Hornets (1934)
Baltimore Panthers
Baltimore Greys
Baltimore Owls
Baltimore Pirates (1932)
Baltimore Red Sox
Baltimore Senators
Baltimore Silk
Baltimore Silver Moons
Baltimore Sluggers
Baltimore Stars
Baltimore Tigers
Baltimore White Sox (1925)
Baltimore White Sox (1938)
Baltimore Yankees (1935)
Baton Rouge Hardwood Sports
Battling Palms (VA) (1931)
Bay City Black Oilers (Galveston, TX)
Belleville Grays
Belmar Braves
Ben Taylor’s All Stars (1922)
Troy Colored Giants (1941)
Trujillo All Stars
Tulsa Black Oilers (1945)
Turner Station White Sox
Twin City Colored Giants
Twin City Gophers
Tyler Black Tigers
Valley City (1936)
Valley Tigers
Van Dyke House of David
Virginia All Stars (1926)
Virginia Giants
Virginia Red Sox (1942)
Virginia Quick Steps (1937)
Waco Black Cardinals
Waco Yellow Jackets
Waco Wonders
Wakapas (1930)
Washington All Stars (1934)
Washington Aztecs
Washington Black Senators
Washington Black Sox
Washington Braves
Washington Browns
Washington Colored Ghosts
Washington Ghosts
Washington Giants (1937)
Washington Hornets (1932)
Washington Panthers
Washington-Philadelphia Pilots
Washington Pilots
Washington Potomacs
Washington Red Caps
Washington Royal Giants
Washington Royals (1935)
Weldon’s Giants (MD)
Westminster Eagles (1925) Newark Adriatics
West Baden Sprudels
West Indian Royal Giants (1941)
West Indies Royals
Westminster Eagles
Weston Royals
Wichita Falls Black Spudders (1920’s-1930’s)
Willie Mays All Stars
20
Wilmington Black Sox
Wilmington Elks (1934-1935)
Wilmington Flashes
Wilmington Giants (1928)
Wilmington Hornets
Wilmington Potomacs
Wilmington Quaker Giants
Wilmington Royal Blues (1920’s)
Wilson Park Giants (1926-1928)
Winnsboro Tigers (LA)
Winston-Salem Black Sox (1934)
Winston-Salem Black Twins (1935)
Winston-Salem Eagles (1938)
Winston-Salem Pond Giants
World’s All Nations (1910’s)
Yakima Indians
Yokley Stars
York Cuban Giants
Young Black Sox (1923)
Zulu Cannibal Giants
Zulu Giants
Zulu Jungle Giants
Zulu’s
Benton Harbor Colored Clowns
Berkley Black Sox (1932)
Bethlehem Gray Sox (1931-1934)
Beverly Browns (NJ)
Bibb Fast Black (1940’s)
Big Spring (TX) Black Barons
Biz Mackey’s All Stars
Birmingham Giants
Birmingham Stars
Black Giants (1935)
Black House of David
Black Giants (1935)
Black Indians (1930’s)
Black Meteors (1934)
3
Black Mohawks
Black Swans
Black Twins (1934)
Blue Ribbon Giants (1923)
Blue Shadow Blues (1940’s)
Bluff City Tigers of Memphis (1910)
Bond Bombers (1943)
Borneo Zulu Cannibals
Boston A.B.C.’s (1935)
Boston Black Sox
Boston Colored Black Sox
Boston Colored Tigers
Boston Colored Wolverines (1940’s)
Boston Hobos
Boston Monarchs
Boston Royal Giants (1940’s)
New York Quicksteps
Boston Tigers (1922)
Bowser’s ABC’s (1917)
Bozzi Stars (1941)
Columbus Keystones
Columbus Turfs (1930’s)
Crescent Hill Grays
Cuban A.C. (1928)
Cuban All Stars
Cuban Giants
Cuban Giants of Pittsburgh (1923)
Cuban House of David (1931)
Cuban Stars
Cuban Stars (East)
Cuban Stars (West)
Cuban Stars of Havana (1929)
Cuban X Giants
Cumberland (MD) Grays (1928)
Dallas Black Cats (1940’s)
Dallas Black Giants (1917-1920’s and 1945)
Dallas Brown Bombers
Dallas Green Monarchs (1930’s-1940’s)
Dallas Longview Giants (1910’s)
Dallas Red Sox (1934)
Dan McClellan’s All Colored Stars (1928)
Dan McClellan’s Philadelphia Giants (1932)
Danville Browns (1909)
Danville Giants
Danville Unions
East Baltimore Eagles
East Baltimore Red Sox (1925)
East Chicago Giants (1930’s-1950’s)
East Kingston Goldenrods
East Point Red Sox
East St. Louis Giants
East St. Louis Imperials
Eastern Cubans (1928)
Eastern Stars
Ebenezer Royals
Edgewater Black Sox (1939)
Edgewater Giants (1939-1941)
Elkhart Giants (1930’s)
Ethiopian Clowns (1930’s-1940’s)
Evansville Colored Braves (1930’s)
Excelsiors
Fairfield Giants
Farley’s All Stars (1940’s)
Famous Cuban Giants
Felton Stars (1914)
Florida Clowns
Florida Colored Hobos (1940’s)
Florida Cuban Giants (1928)
Florida Cubans (1951)
Florida Red Caps (1934)
Florida Stars (1927-1932)
Florida Winter League Stars (1930)
Fort Jackson Blue Sox (1940’s)
Fort Smith Eagles (1944, 1946)
Fort Wayne Colored Giants (1922)
Fort Worth Black Cats (1920’s-1930’s)
Fort Worth Wonders
Fort Worth Yellow Jackets (1910’s)
Freemont Green Sox
Frederick (MD) Black Bottoms (1930)
French Lick Plutos (1910’s)
French Lick Red Devils (1910’s)
Gadsen Giants
Gainesville Black Tigers
Gatewood Browns
Galveston Black Buccaneers (1943)
Gastonia Black Spiders (1938)
Levittown Redlegs
Genuine Cuban Giants
9
Glasgow, Missouri Hannaca Blues
Higbee, Missouri Tigers Bertha, Minnesota
Kansas City
Lismore, Minnesota Gophers Madison, Minnesota Minneota, Minnesota Radville, Saskatchewan Plentywood, Montana Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Bertha, Minnesota Melrose, Minnesota Scobey, Montana
Arlington, Minnesota
St. Cloud, Minnesota
John Donaldson's All Stars
Sioux City Stockyards
Chicago, Illinois Joe Green's Chicago Giants
Lexington, Missouri
Chicago Suburban Club
Lehigh, Iowa
George Black’s Meteors (1934)
Georgia Flyers
Georgia Indians (1940’s)
Georgia Sunshine Stars (1940’s)
Georgetown Athletics (1939)
Germantown Blue Ribbons
Gilkerson’s Chicago American Giants
Gilkerson’s Union Giants
Goldsboro All Stars (1935)
Goose Tatum’s Negro American League All Stars
Goshen Colored Giants (1925)
Goshen Red Birds
Grand Central Terminal
Grass Skirts (1940’s)
Great House Giants (1930’s)
Greenville Delta Giants (1950)
Guthrie Black Spiders
Hank Aaron’s All Stars
Hardwood Sports
Harlem A.C.
Harlem Clowns
Harlem Globetrotters (1945-1949)
Harlem Stars (1931)
Harrisburg Black Sox (1940’s)
Harrisburg Giants
Harrisburg Red Sox (1928)
Hartford Colored Giants (1934)
Hattiesburg Black Tigers (1925)
Havana Black Cubans
Havana Cuban Giants (1930’s)
Havana La Palomas
Havana Cuban Red Sox (1930)
Havana Red Sox
Havana Stars (1906)
Highland Rangers (1935-1938)
Hilldale
Hilldale A.C. (1937)
Hilldale Daisies
Homestead Grays
Homestead Reds (1934)
Hot Springs (AR) Giants (1925)
Houston Black Buffaloes (1920’s)
Houston Greyhounds
Houston Wolverines (1945)
Bellmore Mariners
Ligon All-Stars, Houston Buffaloes, House of David, Boston Giants, Bismarck, Acme Giants, Gilkerson's Colored Giants, Muskogee Cardinals, Harlem Queens, Nashville Stars, Hollywood Beavers, Jacksonville Eagles, Brooklyn Cuban Giants, Buchanan All-Stars, New Orleans Creoles, Florida Cubans, San Francisco Cubs, Havana Cuban Giants, Omaha Rockets, New York Harlem Black Yankees, Havana La Palomas, Cincinnati Crescents, Texas Jasper Steers, Louisiana Travellers, Twin City Gophers, Ethiopian Clowns. Piney Woods Collegians, San Antonio Black Missions, House of Alexander Wiskered Wizards, Dunseith Giants, Colored House of David
Darby Daisies
Darby Phantoms
Dayton Chappie’s (1917)
Dayton Independents (1928)
Dayton Marcos (1920’s)
Dayton Monarchs (1930’s)
Dayton Shrovers (1930’s)
Delaware Blue Sox (1927)
Delaware Monarchs
Denton (MD) Tigers (1935)
Denver Black Hawks
Denver Trojans (1940’s)
Denver White Elephants
Des Moines Black Barons
Detroit Black Senators
Detroit Black Sox
Detroit Brown Bombers
Detroit Cardinals
Detroit Clowns
Detroit Colored Giants (1940’s)
Detroit Colored All Stars
Detroit Colored Giants
Detroit Colored Tigers
Detroit Cubs
Detroit Elite Giants (1935)
Detroit Giants (1931-1934)
Detroit Giants (1946)
Detroit Motor Giants (1940’s)
Detroit Stars
Detroit Stars (1946)
Detroit Wolves (1930’s)
Dick Jones ABC’s (1935)
Dismukes Valley Tigers (1931)
Dixmoor Colored All Stars (1938)
Dizzy Dismukes’ All Stars (1920’s)
Doherty Silk Sox (1926)
Donaldson All Stars
Donaldsville (LA) (1935)
Druid Robins (MD) (1929)
Dubisson Tigers (1930-1940’s)
Duluth Travelers
Duncan All Stars
Dunseith Acme Giants (1936)
Durham Black Sox
Durham Eagles
Durham Lucky Strikes